[UPDATE] Dating in the BOI: Mr. Fitted Cap

Ok, so you remember my story about Mr. Fitted Cap? You know, the guy I had a good connection with and he all of a sudden went ghost?

Well…

He returned.


Yes, ladies and gents. He returned, and it was a shocker.

About a month or so ago I was on Facebook searching for a friend and typed in the 1st initial of Mr. Fitted Cap’s first name. When his name popped up, I was thinking oh yeah, what’s he up to?


I look at his Facebook page, and I see every single photo of what I believe was his girlfriend removed and off the radar.

Fine, I’ll address the obvious. How did I find his Facebook page? I’ll admit: I remembered his last name when he told me, and I ended up looking for him on Facebook when we were first talking. Don’t act like YOU don’t search for people when you know his/her first & last name!


I found him a few months back, and my thoughts of why he disappeared the 1st time were confirmed. He was openly dating someone. I only assumed it was his ex he returned to.

Fast forward  to now, when his name appeared and I checked his page, all artifacts of her existence disappeared from his page. Poof – gone!


What the…?

My next thought was watch me see him on Tinder.


I sh*t you not, who did I see when I was Tindering a few days after seeing him on Facebook? Yes, no other than Mr. Fitted Cap himself! I couldn’t help but say aloud holy SH*T! while giggling.


For shits and giggles, I purposely swiped right when his profile came cross my fingertips. After swiping right, I didn’t see we matched.

Asshole.


Because I don’t have my Tinder settings set to where I receive notifications when I match/receive a message, I’m unaware of when someone messages me. To my surprise, I see a message from Mr. Fitted Cap

Hey how are you? I hope all is well .

You hope all is well? Really buddy? You GOT to have better game than that.


With my curiosity  peaked, I entertained his message.

Me: Life is good, thanks! I’m surprised to see you back on this app.

Mr. Fitted Cap: On here to find you.

Me: [I call bullshit] Oh yeah, that’s interesting!


After some back and forth exchange, I stopped hearing from him. A week went by, and I thought to myself

Here we go AGAIN with his disappearing act!

Of COURSE I went to see if my suspicious was right as to why he disappeared. Yup – new profile pic with his (now?) girlfriend.


Hey bud, make up your mind. Either you’re single or your NOT. C’mon now. You’re a little too old to be playing these type of games.


I did what any sane person would: unmatched with him on Tinder.


 

Oh – this story doesn’t end. After writing this blog post and saving it for later, more events transpired


 

About a week and half ago, I woke up to a FACEBOOK friend request from guess who. Yes, Mr. Fitted Cap.  My curiosity got the best of me, and I ended up accepting his request.

FB Message convo:

Mr. Fitted Cap (MFC): Hi, how are you going?

Me: Fine, you?

MFC: Going OK. Weather is getting to me.

Me: [Buddy – get to the point!] Oh yeah?

MFC: Yeah. Well, I was hoping we can hang out again

Me: Ummm… why? So you can disappear again? LOL (insert the LOL to make things less confrontational)

MFC: LOL yeah, I had to clear some things up.

Me: Oh ok.


 

Fast-forward to last Monday, I find myself in front of Mr. Fitted Cap once again. This time around, the allure and mystery was gone. Instead of experiencing this newness that comes when you’re hanging out for the first few times, I felt rather annoyed.

We talked, and I asked him about his disappearing act. I got the usual roundabout answers and nothing direct. I then asked directly (which I had no choice at this point): do you have a girlfriend?

Nope.

I was thinking sure buddy. sure. 

Our conversation ended, nothing spectacular. No hug or anything like that. I thanked him for reaching out, said “hope to do it again,” and told him not to disappear again.


Oh brace yourself.

Mr. David Blaine the magician appears. Kid you not, two days later I see I have one less friend on my Facebook friend list. Who ended up deleted me? No other than Mr. Fitted Cap-turned-Mr. David Blaine, the magician.

No.Lie.


You know what makes me laugh? It’s the ridiculously of his behavior. I’d prefer if he was direct and honest. Not someone who hides behind messaging and Facebook. I don’t want someone like that in my life. My conspiracy theory is that he is living a life of wannabe single dude who happens to be in a relationship.


Back to the drawing board.

Not really, though.

I’m continually meeting new people here in Boise, and as a result I’m starting to stray away from the whole Tinder app. I haven’t even bothered with POF or OK Cupid lately. Don’t worry — I have stories to share with you as a single woman in the BOI. Just brace yourself for fewer online dating mishaps.


And to Mr. Fitted Cap: buddy, you take a “L”. For those who don’t know this term, it’s for people who earn a loss, like a loser. “L” for loser.


I’ll see you again sometime here in Boise. And when I do, I’ll do what’s best for both of us. Cast my own spell on you and make you invisible.


Poof! Be gone.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s