2018 Ultimate Summer Music Guide

Boise Bucket List Presents:

Boise Ultimate Summer Concert Guide

Over 200 Concerts to Cross Off Your #BoiseBucketList


Summertime here in Boise means long days, cool summer nights, enjoying the beautiful outdoors. It’s also a time to explore all the awesome music here in the Treasure Valley.  I found it hard to find a good list of upcoming concerts to keep track. If I found it challenging, I could only imagine how others felt. Hence the creation of this list!

Follow me on Instagram: @boise_bucketlist

The following is the most comprehensive music guide I could create.  The best way to use this list is by date. I list all the concerts from June thru September.



Below are the venues I featured & had a list of their events available. Please make sure to visit their respective websites to purchase concert tickets (if applicable):


June

action-adult-artist-354305

6/6 Revolution Center The Flaming Lips
6/6 Neurolux  Lounge Nude Dude  & Laika  The Dog Tour
6/6 The Shredder HIGH PRIESTESS
6/6 Alive at Five Concert Series Led with Ryan Peck Opening
6/7 Taco Bell Arena Bare Naked Ladies
6/7 Neurolux  Lounge MOTOPONY w/ Ezra Bell and Kyler Daron
6/7 The Shredder HAILSHOT, KAMIKAZE ZOMBIE, KURGAN HYPOTHESIS, CHAOSMONAUT
6/7 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts Barenaked Ladies
6/8 Neurolux  Lounge A HAWK AND A HANDSAW w/ Fleet Street Klezmer Band
6/8 Tom Grainey’s Scott Peberton
6/8 The Olympic HAWTHORNE HEIGHTS with Listener, Hotel Books, Sienna Skies, Heavy Things
6/8 The Knitting Factory BLACKTOP MOJO, LOCUST GROVE, STONE PROPHET, LIKE NO ONE
6/9 Taco Bell Arena Steely Dan and the Dooby Brothers
6/9 The Shredder BREAK SURFACE, GHOSTBOX, MORTAL ENEMY, YEXOTAY, 2018-06-13,SET BLASTERS”
6/9 The Reef  Dusty Leigh and the Claim Jumpers
6/9 The Knitting Factory TRAITORS GATE, INVASIVE, CHAPTER BLACK, MUNCHKIN SUICIDE
6/11 The Olympic RHETT MILLER of OLD 97’S + Lee Penn Sky
6/12 Neurolux  Lounge ACID CAROUSEL w/ Bralettes and Navy Gangs and Ghost in Space
6/13 Neurolux  Lounge HOWLIN RAIN w/ David Nance
6/13 The Reef An Evening with Tony Lucca
6/13 Alive at Five Concert Series Ivory Deville (Bread & Circus Opening)
6/14 Neurolux  Lounge SPEEDY ORTIZ w/ Anna Burch and Xetas
6/14 The Shredder BRENT AMAKER AND THE RODEO, JIMMY SINN AND THE BASTARD KIN, GIPSY MOONRISE
6/14 The Reef Mobley, James Orr
6/14 The Olympic SCRUNCHIES + DIRT RUSSELL + MARQUINA
6/15 The Shredder GENESIS COMPANY, FALL OF THE FATHOM, LIFE UPON LIARS, CMMNWLTH, ROSES ARE DEAD
6/15 Ford Idaho Center Jacksons Country Stomp Starring Kip Moore
6/15 The Olympic DANNY BLAQK AND THE GALAXY + OK OK + AXIOM THA WYZE
6/15 The Knitting Factory TORY LANEZ – MEMORIES DON’T DIE TOUR
6/16 Revolution Center Ganja White Night
6/16 The Shredder HOMIES AND HIP HOP
6/16 The Reef  Wide Stance
6/16 The Knitting Factory NEVERLAND “GODS OF THE NILE” DANCE PARTY
6/17 The Shredder THADEUS GONZALEZ, FADED LEROY, CHAPTER BLACK, ZEMON LEMON
6/19 Neurolux  Lounge BLACK MILK w/ Zee Will and Earthlings Crew
6/19 The Shredder BREAKING WHEEL, FUMING MOUTH, NATURAL EVIL, KIRA
6/20 The Reef Supervillains, Iya Terra
6/20 Alive at Five Concert Series Ghost of Paul Revere (Andrew Sheppard Opening)
6/21 Revolution Center Summerland  Tour Staring Everclear, Marcy’s PlayGround, Local H
6/21 Neurolux  Lounge THE SOCIAL ANIMALS
6/21 The Shredder BEEKEEPER, RAILGUN, NINJA GANDHI
6/21 The Olympic SHANE SMITH & THE SAINTS + MOTEL RADIO
6/22 Neurolux  Lounge GAYTHEIST w/ Maximum Mad and Un
6/22 The Shredder JOHN DOUGH BOYS, DIRT CHEAP
6/22 The Reef  Moonlight Bloom, Athena McIntyre
6/23 The Shredder CRIMSON GUARDIAN, ATHERUS, BRINK OF EXTINCTION, ROAD LESS TRODDEN
6/23 The Knitting Factory SALSA NIGHTS
6/24 Neurolux  Lounge STILL WOOZY / guests
6/24 Ford Idaho Center Dirty Heads
6/24 Tom Graineys Yak Attack
6/26 Taco Bell Arena Michael Franti  & Spearhead
6/26 Neurolux  Lounge WAND w/ Sofia Bolt and HiHazel
6/26 Ford Idaho Center God and Country Festival
6/26 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts Michael Franti & Spearhead
6/26 The Knitting Factory THE ILLUSIONISTS PRESENT: ADAM TRENT
6/27 Taco Bell Arena Counting Crows
6/27 Alive at Five Concert Series Greyhounds (The Tree of Trees)
6/28 Neurolux  Lounge LITHICS w/ Sick Wish and The Vang Basics
6/28 The Shredder FACELESS, LORNA SHORE, DYSCARNATE, NOMVDIC, ABAASY
6/28 The Olympic CEDAR TEETH + LOW-FI + VASTCADE
6/28 The Knitting Factory BLUE OCTOBER, KITTEN
6/29 Neurolux  Lounge CHARLIE PARR w/ Hillfolk Noir
6/29 The Shredder KRALLICE, WAYFARER, INFERNAL COIL, AERIAL RUIN, EMBRYOCIDE
6/29 The Olympic THE WARREN G HARDINGS + JONATHAN WARREN & THE BILLY GOATS
6/30 Neurolux  Lounge URBAN OUTFIELDERS (album release) w/ The Love Bunch, King and Queen of the Losers, Whippin Shitties

July

audience-celebration-clouds-920888 (1)

7/1 The Shredder KRALLICE, WAYFARER, INFERNAL COIL, AERIAL RUIN, EMBRYOCIDE
7/2 Neurolux  Lounge BOY TOY w/ The Entire Universe and Seatopians
7/3 Neurolux  Lounge BENT KNEE w/ Sun Blood Stories
7/3 The Shredder IN THE WHALE, JETSKI, JERWADZ, NO!
7/4 The Shredder SAMM BONES, CORDUROY BLUES, ANDY C.
7/4 Alive at Five Concert Series Lounge on Fire
7/5 Neurolux  Lounge ELDREN w/ Jupiter Holiday
7/5 Ford Idaho Center Kenny Chesney
7/5 The Olympic THE BLACK LILLIES + THE ARTISANALS
7/6 Revolution Center Ja Rule and Ashanti
7/6 The Shredder PATRIMONY
7/6 The Knitting Factory 100.3 THE X PRESENTS: MIDDLE CLASS RUT
7/7 Neurolux  Lounge THE REMEMBERABLES w/ Blacksage
7/7 Tom Graineys Sol Seed
7/7 The Knitting Factory SOCIAL DISTORTION, AARON LEE TASJAN, LOW CUT CONNIE
7/8 Neurolux  Lounge ELECTRIC SIX
7/8 The Olympic JADE JACKSON
7/9 Neurolux  Lounge SPARTA w/ guests
7/11 Neurolux  Lounge WYE OAK w/ guests
7/11 Ford Idaho Center Logic, NF and Kyle
7/11 The Olympic GRANT FARM
7/11 Alive at Five Concert Series Afrosonics (Xabi Aburruzaga and Aitor Uribarri opening)
7/12 The Shredder ILLICIT NATURE
7/13 The Shredder THE DEADRONES, PISTON BULLY, NON FICTION
7/13 Tom Graineys Brewfish
7/13 The Olympic HUNNY + GLEEMER + FRINGE
7/14 Neurolux  Lounge YOB w/ Bell Witch
7/14 The Shredder THE MYSTIC, FAMOUS FRIENDS, ALL THAT FALLS, SPORTSCOURT
7/14 The Knitting Factory VIOLENT FEMMES, MARCIA MELLO
7/15 The Olympic ROGER CLYNE
7/15 The Knitting Factory X AMBASSADORS – THE JOYFUL TOUR
7/16 Revolution Center Brit Floyd
7/17 Taco Bell Arena Sheryl Crow
7/17 Neurolux  Lounge JAMES MCMURTRY
7/17 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts Sheryl Crow
7/18 Neurolux  Lounge BLITZEN TRAPPER w/ Dead Lee
7/18 The Shredder RIGHT ON KID, NOISE BRIGADE, HARD TO HIT
7/18 The Olympic TATANKA
7/18 Alive at Five Concert Series The Stone Foxes (Luke Messimer opening)
7/18 The Knitting Factory JJ GREY & MOFRO
7/19 The Shredder WERE ALL MAD TOUR
7/19 The Knitting Factory THE DOLLOP
7/20 Taco Bell Arena Five Finger Death Punch & Breaking Benjamin
7/20 Taco Bell Arena Jackson Browne
7/20 Neurolux  Lounge BIG UPS w/ Black Bolt
7/20 The Shredder BORAH 20YR REUNION
7/20 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts Jackson Browne
7/20 The Knitting Factory RANDY ROGERS BAND, PARKER MCCOLLUM
7/21 Neurolux  Lounge TANGO ALPHA TANGO w/ guests
7/21 The Shredder EXMORTUS, THE ABSENCE, HATCHET
7/21 The Olympic QUINN DEVEAUX + LIKE A ROCKET
7/22 The Shredder GRAVESHADOW, TULPAA, ATHERAS, ROSES ARE DEAD
7/22 The Olympic THE WEIRDOS + EGRETS ON ERGOT + MANTOOTH
7/23 Neurolux  Lounge FLASHER w/ guests
7/24 Taco Bell Arena Chris Issak
7/24 The Shredder AS FIRE FALLS, SIGNAL VS NOISE, RED LIGHT CHALLENGE, TONIGHT WE RISE
7/24 Ford Idaho Center G-Eazy , Lil Uzi Vert
7/24 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts Chris Issac
7/25 The Shredder SUICIDE FOREST, SPLATTERED THROAT
7/25 Alive at Five Concert Series Brad Parsons & Starbird (Innocent Man opening)
7/26 The Olympic GRIEVES + AXIOM THA WYZE
7/27 The Shredder AAB BASS PARTY
7/27 The Olympic BAMBOOZLE
7/28 The Shredder JORDAN COLLINS, MANTIS, ANA LETE
7/28 The Olympic FIVE ALARM FUNK
7/29 The Shredder MEPHISKAPHELES, THE USELESS, CLITERATI, SELF SMARTID
7/30 The Knitting Factory SEETHER – POISON THE PARISH WORLD TOUR
7/31 The Shredder OLD MAN WIZARD, WORSHIPPER

 

August

adult-backlit-concert-144536

8/1 Taco Bell Arena ZZ Top
8/1 The Shredder FOR YOUR HEALTH
8/1 The Olympic HONEYHONEY + DEAD HORSES
8/1 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts ZZ Top
8/1 Alive at Five Concert Series The Young Dubliners (Curtis/Sutton  & the Scavengers Opening)
8/2 Neurolux  Lounge MOURN w/ Chastity
8/3 The Knitting Factory DEATH CAB FOR CUTE WITH PEDRO THE LION
8/4 Ford Idaho Center Chris Stapleton
8/4 The Knitting Factory BEATS ANTIQUE, PLANTRAE
8/5 The Knitting Factory SLIGHTLY STOOPID: SCHOOLS OUT FOR SUMMER 2018 TOUR
8/8 Taco Bell Arena Amos Lee
8/8 Neurolux  Lounge DEAFHEAVEN w/ Drab Majesty and Uniform
8/8 The Olympic JONNY FRITZ + LESLIE STEVENS
8/8 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts Amos Lee
8/8 Alive at Five Concert Series The Talbott Brothers (The Pan Handlers opening)
8/9 Neurolux  Lounge THE LONESOME HEROES w/ Leo Rondeau
8/12 The Knitting Factory FATHER JOHN MISTY, LUCY DACUS
8/13 Neurolux  Lounge GRATEFUL SHRED w/ Mapache
8/14 Neurolux  Lounge HOP ALONG w/ Thin Lips and Western Daughter
8/14 The Shredder HICKOIDS
8/14 The Olympic HUNTER & THE DIRTY JACKS
8/14 The Knitting Factory PUNCH BROTHERS WITH SPECIAL GUEST MADISON CUNNINGHAM
8/14 The Knitting Factory RAINBOW KITTEN SURPRISE – THE FRIEND, LOVE, FREEFALL TOUR
8/15 Alive at Five Concert Series Joceyln & Chris Arndt (Luci Kolada  opening)
8/15 The Knitting Factory YELAWOLF, WAYLONE & WILLIE
8/16 Neurolux  Lounge KASEY ANDERSON w/ Travis Ward
8/18 The Olympic THE SEA THE SEA + LUKE MESSIMER
8/20 Taco Bell Arena Steve Miller Band with Peter Frampton
8/20 Neurolux  Lounge DE LUX w/ TRAPS PS
8/20 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts Steve Miller Band
8/21 The Shredder SET IT OFF
8/21 Ford Idaho Center Slayer
8/21 The Olympic THE HIGGS + JUPITER HOLIDAY
8/22 Alive at Five Concert Series The Brevet  (Nick Delffs opening)
8/23 Taco Bell Arena Rebelution with Stephen Marley, Common Kings & Zion -1
8/23 Neurolux  Lounge Smokey Brights / Jared Mees / New Move / Cave Clove
8/23 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts Rebelution
8/23 The Knitting Factory THE CADILLAC THREE, AUSTIN JENCKES
8/24 Neurolux  Lounge THE LAST BANDOLEROS
8/24 The Shredder STICKUP KID, SUNDRESSED, BLACK BOLT
8/26 The Shredder ADAM FAUCETT, JIMMY SINN
8/26 The Knitting Factory NAHKO AND MEDICINE FOR THE PEOPLE, XIUHTEZCATL
8/28 Neurolux  Lounge SALES w/ No Vacation
8/29 Alive at Five Concert Series Ripe (Rippin’ Brass opening)
8/30 The Knitting Factory E-40, NEF THE PHARAOH
8/31 The Shredder G-LIFE

September

adult-artists-back-view-354304

9/1 The Shredder ACID TEETH, NON FICTION, MUNCHKIN SUICIDE
9/2 Taco Bell Arena J.Cole
9/4 The Shredder SORXE
9/4 Ford Idaho Center Jason Mraz
9/4 The Knitting Factory COLD WAR KIDS, DAYSORMAY
9/6 The Shredder TOTAL CHAOS, PISS POOR,ALLEGED, KANCHO
9/6 The Knitting Factory MILKY CHANCE: BLOSSOM TOUR
9/7 Ford Idaho Center The Smashing Pumpkins
9/8 The Shredder GREEN DRUID, EALDOR BEALDU
9/12 The Shredder LIONHEART
9/13 The Shredder THE DEADSET
9/13 The Olympic RIVVRS + PAUL MCDONALD
9/14 The Shredder SEER, HASHERTOID
9/17 Revolution Center Rise Against
9/20 Taco Bell Arena The Avertt Brothers
9/20 Ford Idaho Center Luke Bryan
9/20 Outlaw Field Summer Concerts Avett Brothers
9/21 The Shredder COVEN, DISCIPLES OF DISSENT
9/22 The Shredder INCITE, LODY KONG
9/22 The Knitting Factory WELLRED: FROM DIXIE WITH LOVE FEATURING TRAE CROWDER, DREW MORGAN & COREY FORRESTER
9/23 Neurolux  Lounge JAPANESE BREAKFAST w/ Ought
9/24 Revolution Center Iron and Wine
9/25 Neurolux  Lounge CARBON LEAF
9/26 Neurolux  Lounge TREVOR POWERS
9/26 The Shredder UNITED DEFIANCE
9/26 Ford Idaho Center Journey and Def Leppard
9/26 The Knitting Factory TREVOR POWERS
9/27 The Knitting Factory BOB MOSES – BATTLE LINES TOUR
9/28 Taco Bell Arena Keith Urban Graffiti U Tour

 

Summer Music Festivals To Checkout:


Do you like this list? Do you want more?! Make sure to follow me on Instagram at @boise_bucketlist or Facebook at @Boise Bucket List 

Advertisements